RTX 5070 Ti vs RX 9070 XT: Which Is Better for Gaming?

Short answer: The RX 9070 XT is about 4% faster at 1440p across nine demanding games (131 vs 136 FPS on High). At 1080p the RX 9070 XT is about 3% faster, and at 4K the RX 9070 XT is about 4% faster.

RTX 5070 TiRX 9070 XT
Average FPS, 1080p High176182
Average FPS, 1440p High131136
Average FPS, 4K High7780
Cyberpunk 2077, 1440p Ultra + ray tracing64 FPS61 FPS
Video memory16 GB GDDR716 GB GDDR6
Board power300 W304 W
FPS per 100 W (1440p)43.844.9
Averages across nine demanding games from our FPS model with a Ryzen 7 9800X3D, native resolution, no ray tracing unless stated. Expect real results within about ±12%.
Table of ContentsShow or hide all 5 sectionsShowHide
GameRTX 5070 Ti 1080pRX 9070 XT 1080pRTX 5070 Ti 1440pRX 9070 XT 1440p
Counter-Strike 2594614424443
Valorant751751579604
Fortnite252263180188
Call of Duty: Black Ops 7176184126131
Battlefield 6198207141148
ARC Raiders216225154161
Marvel Rivals153160109114
Cyberpunk 2077171178122127
Black Myth: Wukong1171228487
Hogwarts Legacy150150116121
Baldur's Gate 3150150150150
Elden Ring60606060
Average FPS on High, native resolution, Ryzen 7 9800X3D, 16 GB RAM. Elden Ring is capped at 60 FPS.

RTX 5070 Ti vs RX 9070 XT: specs compared

SpecRTX 5070 TiRX 9070 XT
ArchitectureBlackwellRDNA 4
Release year20252025
Video memory16 GB GDDR716 GB GDDR6
Board power300 W304 W
Upscaling and frame generationDLSS 4 with Multi Frame Generation (up to 4x, 6x with DLSS 4.5)FSR 4 upscaling and FSR Frame Generation
Ray tracing speed kept64% of raster FPS58% of raster FPS
Suggested power supply650 W650 W
Manufacturer specifications. Power supply suggestion assumes a Ryzen 5 7600 class CPU and 25% headroom.

RTX 5070 Ti vs RX 9070 XT: which CPU do they need?

ProcessorRTX 5070 Ti (1080p / 1440p)RX 9070 XT (1080p / 1440p)
Ryzen 5 560034% CPU / 22% CPU35% CPU / 23% CPU
Core i5-12400F35% CPU / 24% CPU36% CPU / 25% CPU
Ryzen 5 760027% CPU / 12% CPU28% CPU / 14% CPU
Ryzen 7 7800X3D19% CPU / 1% CPU20% CPU / 2% CPU
Bottleneck from our calculator, default settings. Up to 10% is balanced.

Full lists: best CPU for the RTX 5070 Ti and best CPU for the RX 9070 XT.

RTX 5070 Ti vs RX 9070 XT: which one should you buy?

  • Buy the RTX 5070 Ti if you play with ray tracing on or you want Multi Frame Generation for high-refresh monitors.
  • Buy the RX 9070 XT if you want the most raw FPS at 1440p.

Prices change week to week, so compare the cost per frame: divide the price by the 1440p average above. A card that is 10% faster is only worth up to about 10% more money.

RTX 5070 Ti vs RX 9070 XT: frequently asked questions

Is the RTX 5070 Ti better than the RX 9070 XT?

For gaming at 1440p, the RX 9070 XT is about 4% faster in our nine-game average (131 vs 136 FPS).

How much faster is the RX 9070 XT?

About 3% at 1080p, 4% at 1440p and 4% at 4K on High settings, native resolution.

Which one is better for ray tracing?

In Cyberpunk 2077 at 1440p Ultra with ray tracing, the RTX 5070 Ti gets about 64 FPS and the RX 9070 XT about 61 FPS before upscaling.

Is 8 GB of VRAM enough in 2026?

For 1080p on High in most games, yes. At 1440p, with Ultra textures or ray tracing, several new games need more than 8 GB, which causes stutter. 12–16 GB is the safer choice.

More comparisons

Sources: Tom’s Hardware GPU hierarchy, Tom’s Hardware CPU hierarchy, TechSpot CPU and GPU scaling tests, TechPowerUp GPU database, and manufacturer specifications from AMD, Intel and NVIDIA. Bottleneck and FPS figures come from our own bottleneck and FPS models.