RTX 5070 vs RX 9070: Which Is Better for Gaming?

Short answer: The RX 9070 is about 7% faster at 1440p across nine demanding games (110 vs 118 FPS on High). At 1080p the RX 9070 is about 6% faster, and at 4K the RX 9070 is about 7% faster. The RX 9070 has more video memory (16 GB vs 12 GB), which matters at 1440p and with high textures. The RX 9070 uses about 30 W less power.

RTX 5070RX 9070
Average FPS, 1080p High151161
Average FPS, 1440p High110118
Average FPS, 4K High6469
Cyberpunk 2077, 1440p Ultra + ray tracing53 FPS52 FPS
Video memory12 GB GDDR716 GB GDDR6
Board power250 W220 W
FPS per 100 W (1440p)44.053.7
Averages across nine demanding games from our FPS model with a Ryzen 7 9800X3D, native resolution, no ray tracing unless stated. Expect real results within about ±12%.
Table of ContentsShow or hide all 5 sectionsShowHide
GameRTX 5070 1080pRX 9070 1080pRTX 5070 1440pRX 9070 1440p
Counter-Strike 2495532354380
Valorant675726482518
Fortnite210226150161
Call of Duty: Black Ops 7147158105113
Battlefield 6165177118127
ARC Raiders180194129138
Marvel Rivals1281379198
Cyberpunk 2077143153102109
Black Myth: Wukong981057075
Hogwarts Legacy13514596104
Baldur's Gate 3150150129138
Elden Ring60606060
Average FPS on High, native resolution, Ryzen 7 9800X3D, 16 GB RAM. Elden Ring is capped at 60 FPS.

RTX 5070 vs RX 9070: specs compared

SpecRTX 5070RX 9070
ArchitectureBlackwellRDNA 4
Release year20252025
Video memory12 GB GDDR716 GB GDDR6
Board power250 W220 W
Upscaling and frame generationDLSS 4 with Multi Frame Generation (up to 4x, 6x with DLSS 4.5)FSR 4 upscaling and FSR Frame Generation
Ray tracing speed kept64% of raster FPS58% of raster FPS
Suggested power supply550 W550 W
Manufacturer specifications. Power supply suggestion assumes a Ryzen 5 7600 class CPU and 25% headroom.

RTX 5070 vs RX 9070: which CPU do they need?

ProcessorRTX 5070 (1080p / 1440p)RX 9070 (1080p / 1440p)
Ryzen 5 560031% CPU / 18% CPU32% CPU / 20% CPU
Core i5-12400F32% CPU / 20% CPU33% CPU / 21% CPU
Ryzen 5 760024% CPU / 7% CPU25% CPU / 9% CPU
Ryzen 7 7800X3D15% CPU / 5% GPU16% CPU / 3% GPU
Bottleneck from our calculator, default settings. Up to 10% is balanced.

Full lists: best CPU for the RTX 5070 and best CPU for the RX 9070.

RTX 5070 vs RX 9070: which one should you buy?

  • Buy the RTX 5070 if you want Multi Frame Generation for high-refresh monitors.
  • Buy the RX 9070 if you want the most raw FPS at 1440p, you want more video memory for high textures and future games or you want lower power draw and a smaller power supply.

Prices change week to week, so compare the cost per frame: divide the price by the 1440p average above. A card that is 10% faster is only worth up to about 10% more money.

RTX 5070 vs RX 9070: frequently asked questions

Is the RTX 5070 better than the RX 9070?

For gaming at 1440p, the RX 9070 is about 7% faster in our nine-game average (110 vs 118 FPS).

How much faster is the RX 9070?

About 6% at 1080p, 7% at 1440p and 7% at 4K on High settings, native resolution.

Which one is better for ray tracing?

In Cyberpunk 2077 at 1440p Ultra with ray tracing, the RTX 5070 gets about 53 FPS and the RX 9070 about 52 FPS before upscaling.

Is 8 GB of VRAM enough in 2026?

For 1080p on High in most games, yes. At 1440p, with Ultra textures or ray tracing, several new games need more than 8 GB, which causes stutter. 12–16 GB is the safer choice.

More comparisons

Sources: Tom’s Hardware GPU hierarchy, Tom’s Hardware CPU hierarchy, TechSpot CPU and GPU scaling tests, TechPowerUp GPU database, and manufacturer specifications from AMD, Intel and NVIDIA. Bottleneck and FPS figures come from our own bottleneck and FPS models.