Arc B580 vs RTX 4060: Which Is Better for Gaming?

Short answer: The Arc B580 is about 8% faster at 1440p across nine demanding games (64 vs 59 FPS on High). At 1080p the Arc B580 is about 6% faster, and at 4K the Arc B580 is about 15% faster. The Arc B580 has more video memory (12 GB vs 8 GB), which matters at 1440p and with high textures. The RTX 4060 uses about 75 W less power.

Arc B580RTX 4060
Average FPS, 1080p High8984
Average FPS, 1440p High6459
Average FPS, 4K High3732
Cyberpunk 2077, 1440p Ultra + ray tracing24 FPS22 FPS
Video memory12 GB GDDR68 GB GDDR6
Board power190 W115 W
FPS per 100 W (1440p)33.651.2
Averages across nine demanding games from our FPS model with a Ryzen 7 9800X3D, native resolution, no ray tracing unless stated. Expect real results within about ±12%.
Table of ContentsShow or hide all 5 sectionsShowHide
GameArc B580 1080pRTX 4060 1080pArc B580 1440pRTX 4060 1440p
Counter-Strike 2288271205193
Valorant392369280264
Fortnite1221158782
Call of Duty: Black Ops 785806147
Battlefield 696906864
ARC Raiders105987570
Marvel Rivals74705350
Cyberpunk 207783785956
Black Myth: Wukong57534038
Hogwarts Legacy78745653
Baldur's Gate 3105987570
Elden Ring60605956
Average FPS on High, native resolution, Ryzen 7 9800X3D, 16 GB RAM. Elden Ring is capped at 60 FPS.

Arc B580 vs RTX 4060: specs compared

SpecArc B580RTX 4060
ArchitectureBattlemage (Xe2)Ada Lovelace
Release year20242023
Video memory12 GB GDDR68 GB GDDR6
Board power190 W115 W
Upscaling and frame generationXeSS 2 upscaling and XeSS Frame GenerationDLSS 4 upscaling and DLSS Frame Generation (2x)
Ray tracing speed kept50% of raster FPS60% of raster FPS
Suggested power supply500 W450 W
Manufacturer specifications. Power supply suggestion assumes a Ryzen 5 7600 class CPU and 25% headroom.

Arc B580 vs RTX 4060: which CPU do they need?

ProcessorArc B580 (1080p / 1440p)RTX 4060 (1080p / 1440p)
Ryzen 5 560018% CPU / 1% GPU17% CPU / 3% GPU
Core i5-12400F20% CPU / 2% CPU18% CPU / 1% GPU
Ryzen 5 76008% CPU / 13% GPU6% CPU / 14% GPU
Ryzen 7 7800X3D5% GPU / 22% GPU7% GPU / 23% GPU
Bottleneck from our calculator, default settings. Up to 10% is balanced.

Full lists: best CPU for the Arc B580 and best CPU for the RTX 4060.

Arc B580 vs RTX 4060: which one should you buy?

  • Buy the Arc B580 if you want the most raw FPS at 1440p, you want more video memory for high textures and future games or you play with ray tracing on.
  • Buy the RTX 4060 if you want lower power draw and a smaller power supply.

Prices change week to week, so compare the cost per frame: divide the price by the 1440p average above. A card that is 10% faster is only worth up to about 10% more money.

Arc B580 vs RTX 4060: frequently asked questions

Is the Arc B580 better than the RTX 4060?

For gaming at 1440p, the Arc B580 is about 8% faster in our nine-game average (64 vs 59 FPS).

How much faster is the Arc B580?

About 6% at 1080p, 8% at 1440p and 15% at 4K on High settings, native resolution.

Which one is better for ray tracing?

In Cyberpunk 2077 at 1440p Ultra with ray tracing, the Arc B580 gets about 24 FPS and the RTX 4060 about 22 FPS before upscaling.

Is 8 GB of VRAM enough in 2026?

For 1080p on High in most games, yes. At 1440p, with Ultra textures or ray tracing, several new games need more than 8 GB, which causes stutter. 12–16 GB is the safer choice.

More comparisons

Sources: Tom’s Hardware GPU hierarchy, Tom’s Hardware CPU hierarchy, TechSpot CPU and GPU scaling tests, TechPowerUp GPU database, and manufacturer specifications from AMD, Intel and NVIDIA. Bottleneck and FPS figures come from our own bottleneck and FPS models.