RTX 4060 vs RX 7600: Which Is Better for Gaming?

Short answer: The RTX 4060 is about 3% faster at 1440p across nine demanding games (59 vs 57 FPS on High). At 1080p the two are within 2% of each other, and at 4K the RTX 4060 is about 3% faster. The RTX 4060 uses about 50 W less power.

RTX 4060RX 7600
Average FPS, 1080p High8482
Average FPS, 1440p High5957
Average FPS, 4K High3232
Cyberpunk 2077, 1440p Ultra + ray tracing22 FPS16 FPS
Video memory8 GB GDDR68 GB GDDR6
Board power115 W165 W
FPS per 100 W (1440p)51.234.8
Averages across nine demanding games from our FPS model with a Ryzen 7 9800X3D, native resolution, no ray tracing unless stated. Expect real results within about ±12%.
Table of ContentsShow or hide all 5 sectionsShowHide
GameRTX 4060 1080pRX 7600 1080pRTX 4060 1440pRX 7600 1440p
Counter-Strike 2271264193189
Valorant369360264257
Fortnite1151128280
Call of Duty: Black Ops 780784746
Battlefield 690886463
ARC Raiders98967069
Marvel Rivals70685049
Cyberpunk 207778765654
Black Myth: Wukong53523837
Hogwarts Legacy74725351
Baldur's Gate 398967069
Elden Ring60605654
Average FPS on High, native resolution, Ryzen 7 9800X3D, 16 GB RAM. Elden Ring is capped at 60 FPS.

RTX 4060 vs RX 7600: specs compared

SpecRTX 4060RX 7600
ArchitectureAda LovelaceRDNA 3
Release year20232023
Video memory8 GB GDDR68 GB GDDR6
Board power115 W165 W
Upscaling and frame generationDLSS 4 upscaling and DLSS Frame Generation (2x)FSR 3.1 upscaling and FSR Frame Generation (no FSR 4)
Ray tracing speed kept60% of raster FPS45% of raster FPS
Suggested power supply450 W450 W
Manufacturer specifications. Power supply suggestion assumes a Ryzen 5 7600 class CPU and 25% headroom.

RTX 4060 vs RX 7600: which CPU do they need?

ProcessorRTX 4060 (1080p / 1440p)RX 7600 (1080p / 1440p)
Ryzen 5 560017% CPU / 3% GPU15% CPU / 5% GPU
Core i5-12400F18% CPU / 1% GPU17% CPU / 3% GPU
Ryzen 5 76006% CPU / 14% GPU3% CPU / 16% GPU
Ryzen 7 7800X3D7% GPU / 23% GPU9% GPU / 25% GPU
Bottleneck from our calculator, default settings. Up to 10% is balanced.

Full lists: best CPU for the RTX 4060 and best CPU for the RX 7600.

RTX 4060 vs RX 7600: which one should you buy?

  • Buy the RTX 4060 if you want lower power draw and a smaller power supply or you play with ray tracing on.
  • Buy the RX 7600 if you find it at a clearly lower price.

Prices change week to week, so compare the cost per frame: divide the price by the 1440p average above. A card that is 10% faster is only worth up to about 10% more money.

RTX 4060 vs RX 7600: frequently asked questions

Is the RTX 4060 better than the RX 7600?

For gaming at 1440p, the RTX 4060 is about 3% faster in our nine-game average (59 vs 57 FPS).

How much faster is the RTX 4060?

About 2% at 1080p, 3% at 1440p and 3% at 4K on High settings, native resolution.

Which one is better for ray tracing?

In Cyberpunk 2077 at 1440p Ultra with ray tracing, the RTX 4060 gets about 22 FPS and the RX 7600 about 16 FPS before upscaling.

Is 8 GB of VRAM enough in 2026?

For 1080p on High in most games, yes. At 1440p, with Ultra textures or ray tracing, several new games need more than 8 GB, which causes stutter. 12–16 GB is the safer choice.

More comparisons

Sources: Tom’s Hardware GPU hierarchy, Tom’s Hardware CPU hierarchy, TechSpot CPU and GPU scaling tests, TechPowerUp GPU database, and manufacturer specifications from AMD, Intel and NVIDIA. Bottleneck and FPS figures come from our own bottleneck and FPS models.