RTX 5060 vs RTX 4060: Which Is Better for Gaming?

Short answer: The RTX 5060 is about 16% faster at 1440p across nine demanding games (68 vs 59 FPS on High). At 1080p the RTX 5060 is about 16% faster, and at 4K the RTX 5060 is about 16% faster. The RTX 4060 uses about 30 W less power.

RTX 5060RTX 4060
Average FPS, 1080p High9784
Average FPS, 1440p High6859
Average FPS, 4K High3732
Cyberpunk 2077, 1440p Ultra + ray tracing28 FPS22 FPS
Video memory8 GB GDDR78 GB GDDR6
Board power145 W115 W
FPS per 100 W (1440p)47.051.2
Averages across nine demanding games from our FPS model with a Ryzen 7 9800X3D, native resolution, no ray tracing unless stated. Expect real results within about ±12%.
Table of ContentsShow or hide all 5 sectionsShowHide
GameRTX 5060 1080pRTX 4060 1080pRTX 5060 1440pRTX 4060 1440p
Counter-Strike 2313271224193
Valorant427369305264
Fortnite1331159582
Call of Duty: Black Ops 793805447
Battlefield 6104907564
ARC Raiders114988170
Marvel Rivals81705850
Cyberpunk 207790786456
Black Myth: Wukong62534438
Hogwarts Legacy85746153
Baldur's Gate 3114988170
Elden Ring60606056
Average FPS on High, native resolution, Ryzen 7 9800X3D, 16 GB RAM. Elden Ring is capped at 60 FPS.

RTX 5060 vs RTX 4060: specs compared

SpecRTX 5060RTX 4060
ArchitectureBlackwellAda Lovelace
Release year20252023
Video memory8 GB GDDR78 GB GDDR6
Board power145 W115 W
Upscaling and frame generationDLSS 4 with Multi Frame Generation (up to 4x, 6x with DLSS 4.5)DLSS 4 upscaling and DLSS Frame Generation (2x)
Ray tracing speed kept64% of raster FPS60% of raster FPS
Suggested power supply450 W450 W
Manufacturer specifications. Power supply suggestion assumes a Ryzen 5 7600 class CPU and 25% headroom.

RTX 5060 vs RTX 4060: which CPU do they need?

ProcessorRTX 5060 (1080p / 1440p)RTX 4060 (1080p / 1440p)
Ryzen 5 560021% CPU / 3% CPU17% CPU / 3% GPU
Core i5-12400F22% CPU / 5% CPU18% CPU / 1% GPU
Ryzen 5 760011% CPU / 10% GPU6% CPU / 14% GPU
Ryzen 7 7800X3D2% GPU / 20% GPU7% GPU / 23% GPU
Bottleneck from our calculator, default settings. Up to 10% is balanced.

Full lists: best CPU for the RTX 5060 and best CPU for the RTX 4060.

RTX 5060 vs RTX 4060: which one should you buy?

  • Buy the RTX 5060 if you want the most raw FPS at 1440p, you play with ray tracing on or you want Multi Frame Generation for high-refresh monitors.
  • Buy the RTX 4060 if you want lower power draw and a smaller power supply.

Prices change week to week, so compare the cost per frame: divide the price by the 1440p average above. A card that is 10% faster is only worth up to about 10% more money.

RTX 5060 vs RTX 4060: frequently asked questions

Is the RTX 5060 better than the RTX 4060?

For gaming at 1440p, the RTX 5060 is about 16% faster in our nine-game average (68 vs 59 FPS).

How much faster is the RTX 5060?

About 16% at 1080p, 16% at 1440p and 16% at 4K on High settings, native resolution.

Which one is better for ray tracing?

In Cyberpunk 2077 at 1440p Ultra with ray tracing, the RTX 5060 gets about 28 FPS and the RTX 4060 about 22 FPS before upscaling.

Is 8 GB of VRAM enough in 2026?

For 1080p on High in most games, yes. At 1440p, with Ultra textures or ray tracing, several new games need more than 8 GB, which causes stutter. 12–16 GB is the safer choice.

More comparisons

Sources: Tom’s Hardware GPU hierarchy, Tom’s Hardware CPU hierarchy, TechSpot CPU and GPU scaling tests, TechPowerUp GPU database, and manufacturer specifications from AMD, Intel and NVIDIA. Bottleneck and FPS figures come from our own bottleneck and FPS models.